[ Bio | Recent | Calendar | MySpace | Friends | Random ]

 

The week is flying by so fast.
 
 

As I left work tonight it dawned on me that it's already Thursday. Where'd the time go? Either I'm working too hard or time really is flying. Hopefully the weekend doesn't do the same though. I really need the break.

Paranormal Activity 4 starts this weekend. That's pretty much the only thing I'm looking forward to at this point. I don't really have any other plans other than to relax. I can never seem to do that during the week because there's always a reason for me to be up earlier than I want to be. And then once I'm at work, I'm slapping myself to stay awake.

Reading back on some of my entries here I feel compelled to delete some of them. But at the same time, I really don't want to (or at least I "feel" that I shouldn't). My reasons are weird. I don't like the way I come across in some entries and seeing them makes me feel ridiculous. But then again, I like comparing my old self to my current self. I'll more than likely ditch all the entries with the broken image links though. Those are just annoying to look at.

Amber is spending the night here tonight. However she's been on the phone downstairs for more than an hour now having her private time with whoever she's talking to. So I guess in a sense, it's like I'm still alone here tonight. It's fine though. Once my head hits the pillow, I'll probably just fall straight to sleep anyway.

 

 
  Ping  

 

An Earth-Dweller's return.
 
 

It's been a really long time since I've bothered with this thing. It's kinda neat reading back on the things I used to write here and seeing a tiny glimpse of who I was back then. It's sort of like finding a little piece of me that was lost along the way.

I feel like now is a good time to start writing here again. Mainly because it's neglected. I hate leaving things neglected. So I will start by saying today is nice. Not necessarily nice feeling, but nice looking. The sun is out, it's warm, and I'm in a comfy pair of boxers making my first real attempt at undoing the many, MANY knots in my brain that have slowly accumulated since my time away. I think I have all the motivation I need.

 

 
  1 Echo - Ping  

 

</3
 
 

If ever there was a time that I needed a hug...

*+.

 

 
  3 Echoes - Ping  

 

Nooo...
 
 

I do not want to go to work.
I do not want to go to work.
I do not want to go to work.
I do not want to go to work.
I do not want to go to work.
I do not want to go to work.
I do not want to go to work.
I do not want to go to work.

Fine, I'll go. *whines*

*+.

 

 
  Ping  

 

"WonderCon" 2009 and the Root-Canal of DOOM...
 
 

I'm a total slacker about updating. Let's see if I can fix that, starting with my recent weekend outting:

Saturday Febuary 28th: WonderCon.

Yep! I attended this year's WonderCon in San Francisco with my best friend Damon and my lovely friend Amber. It was fucking BAD-ASS. From the second we got there, to the time we finally left, I was all smiles. :)

Oh my, where shall I start?

Okay, first off, the 3 of us got there about 11-ish or so. I went dressed as The Joker (which Damon thought I pulled off really well). I actually left the house, drove into Pleasanton and rode the BART train all the way into San Francisco as the Joker. It was hilarious. Poor litle BART passengers. :) Amber waited until we actually got to the Con to dress up (she was scared, haha). But her outfit was awesome. She wore a goth outfit that had a striking resemblence to the character Dawn. She looked fantastic. Damon was the only one who didn't dress up. His excuse was he didn't have money for a costume. Right. Cowboy the fuck up, Damon. I'm more broke than you are. :)

Anyway, the first thing we saw as we started into the Con itself was a group of Stormtroopers. I lost my effing mind when I saw them. And someone in a kick-ass Darth Vader costume was there with them letting everyone take pictures. So we all got pictures with them... or so we thought. As it turns out, Damon didn't know how to work Amber's camera, so none of the pictures he took with me and Darth Vader and the Stormtroopers were actually saved. ARG. But Amber got pictures with them, so at least one of us has some Darth Vader/Stormtrooper imagery.

There were so many guests attending this Con that I can't even name them all. I'll just mention the ones that I had the biggest fits over:

Felicia Day (From the website "The Guild" ... OMG I LOVE HER)
John Carpenter (shoot yourself if you don't know who this is)
Richard Kiel ("Jaws" from the James Bond movies)
Carrie Fisher (Princess Leia)
Mark Hamill (Luke Skywalker)
Adam Baldwin (From "Firefly" and "Serenity")
Adam West (The original "Batman")
Erin Gray (Ever see Buck Rogers? Remember the girl?)
Kynt and Vyxsin (Never heard of them, but they were great to meet)

There were also video game booths for playable versions of Resident Evil 5! OWNAGE!

Sadly, I don't have ANY pictures to show off because I didn't bring a camera. Amber handled all the picture-taking on hers and so she has them all. Speaking of pictures, I was stopped ALOT by people who wanted pictures of me in my Joker outfit. It was pretty flattering. I was also asked to do a commercial for CW TV network (which I did). Damon caught a small video clip of me doing some of the commercial (I was drawing on the wall with my finger... shut up, haha).

We also saw previews of the up coming Terminator: Salavation movie. It looks GREAT. It's definitely on my list for "must see" movies this summer.

After the Con we were exhausted from all the walking and standing and dealing with such a huge crowd of people. We got some food and went out to see Underworld: Rise Of The Lycans. It was far better than I expected it to be.

We didn't make it back home until well after 1 AM. Needless to say, it was a long day... but oh so memorable. Sleep was well-earned. :)

Today, 9 AM: Root-Canal.

Now this truly sucked.

Not because it hurt or anything, but because I was attacked by a spider while they were in the middle of doing it. Apparently this lil' guy crawled up the dentist chair I was lying in and scared the daylights out of everyone. The dentist's assistant freaked, and in turn, she made ME freak. It was 20 seconds of trauma that will probably follow me around for the rest of my day. At least I wasn't hurt.

And... hmmm, I suppose that is all for now.

Be happy! This is the first REAL journal entry I've done in a while. :)

*+.

 

 
  3 Echoes - Ping  

 

Facebook
 
 

So...

I made a Facebook account the other night. If anyone would like to be friends there... :)

*+.

 

 
  2 Echoes - Ping  

 

Lip Piercing
 
 

This one happened yesterday. I'm not sure I like it. Plus, it's all swollen and painful. But I will give it a chance. Ya hear that, lil' lip hoop? You're on probation, so behave! :)



*+.

 

 
  16 Echoes - Ping  

 

Twitter!
 
 

http://twitter.com/micropixel

Blame Rachel. :)

*+.

 

 
  8 Echoes - Ping  

 

Halloween
 
 





The Joker!

2 more...Collapse )



Wet messy hair due to rain. Sorry! :)

*+.

 

 
  2 Echoes - Ping  

 

:(
 
 

I've spent the last 4 days at home in bed sick with Pnuemonia.

This is the second time I've had it this year.

*+.

 

 
  Ping  

 

:D
 
 

Well I got my blood test back yesterday from the Doctor, and guess what? I am perfectly FINE. Everything came back exceptionally good! I'm not Diabetic (not even close), no Arthritis, no Gout, great Cholesterol, I'm not Anemic, Sodium/Potassium/Chloride levels are all normal, my LIPIDs are outstanding, I'm not sick with anything and my Cardiac Risk factor is only 1.05%. So apparently, my foot and hand pains are something else entirely. My Doctor says I am probably over-worked and doing physical damage to myself without realizing it and wants me to follow up on this with X-Rays next week.

Phew! I was REALLY worried that they would diagnose me with Diabetes. I eat really bad and I've been eating bad for literally DECADES. Plus, I never... EVER drink water. I dunno why, I just don't. And alot of the time, I skip meals for days (which I really shouldn't do). So yeah, I thought this time it had finally caught up to me, but NOPE! I have escaped again! :)

Needless to say, I really need to change the way I eat now (and I have to stick with it this time). My Doctor told me that even though my blood work is great, even better than her own, I'm at the age where it can easily change on me, especially with the way I eat. Therefore, I will be set up with a Nutritionist soon. She's hoping that this will straighten out my eating habits. It's also possible that I have an eating disorder.

And on that note, I'm hungry and will now go on a quest for food... GOOD food. :)

*+.

 

 
  1 Echo - Ping  

 

Ouch!
 
 

Doctors and their damn needles! :(



I am having blood work done to find out if I am developing Arthritis or Gout. I am suddenly starting to have problems with my hands and my feet. It sort of feels like achey joints or bones. Who knows!

I'm also being checked for Diabetes... cuz I'm getting old now and you just never know.

Stay tuned...

*+.

 

 
  2 Echoes - Ping  

 

Michael Vick's Dogs
 
 

Michael Vick's dogsCollapse )

*+.

 

 
  3 Echoes - Ping  

 

<3 <3
 
 

I browse videos too much.



*+.

 

 
  Ping  

 

<3
 
 

Ugliest dolphin finally filmed...Collapse )

*+.

 

 
  Ping  

 

:O
 
 

Viewer discretion definitely advised...Collapse )

*+.

 

 
  3 Echoes - Ping  

 

Six years later
 
 

In loving memory of my cousin Brian, who died on this day six years ago in a hit-and-run collision. We miss you Brian. :(

This was written by his mother, my aunt, to the Tracy Press this past Friday:

--------

My son was killed in a hit-and-run accident at 8:45 a.m. on a Saturday, June 15, 2002. It happened on Interstate 5, between the Tracy Boulevard and 11th Street off-ramps in Tracy. 

This year, June 15 falls on Father’s Day. My son, Brian Sabanal, was 20 years old and the father of a 21-month-old son. 

Brian was working on the Bay Bridge retrofit, and on the day he died, he was on his way to a paintball tournament in Modesto with his best friend. Witnesses said a car switched lanes and struck my son’s truck, pushing him off the freeway. He landed on top of a chicken coop off Clover Road.

A truck driver going the opposite way saw the accident and called 9-1-1. The man and woman who hit my son stopped and got out of their car, but when they saw he was dying, they left the scene.

Six years later, I am still searching for those people who left him to die. I am raising money to put up two billboards and offer a reward for information.

I just want people to know that two people are out there, and I will not give up until I can look them in the eyes and ask, "Why did you leave him to die?"

Suzanne Sabanal, Hayward



--------

*+.

 

 
  2 Echoes - Ping  

 

Epic fail...
 
 

Remember the good ol' days when "living breathing people" were the ones who left you MySpace messages instead of the "How much are you worth" apps?

*+.

 

 
  2 Echoes - Ping  

 

 
 



*+.

 

 
  6 Echoes - Ping  

 

<3
 
 



*+.

 

 
  2 Echoes - Ping  

 

New mobile "pwn"...
 
 

This is borderline old news now, but here it goes..

My beloved Sidekick phone died a couple of weeks ago and I needed a replacement:


The LG Voyager.


It has all the mobile goodies that I crave:



A snazzy keyboard...



Can browse the web...


And it takes absolutely killer pictures:



A pallet of Coke cans at work.



Jenny and Chance being silly.



A wandering box turtle that Chance caught.


It does a bunch of other stuff too, MP3's, Videos, Email, Blue-Tooth, it has a touch-screen, does Mobile Tv (yes, it receives Tv, but I didn't bother subscibing to that plan). Honestly, it's more phone than I need, but we get a huge deal on them from work and it came out to be alot cheaper than getting an iPhone.

So I got one.

Rest in peace lil' Sidekick! :)

*+.

 

 
  11 Echoes - Ping  

 

Dear teenie-boppers...
 
 

...I'm sorry, but David Cook pwn3d you guys.

*+.

 

 
  Ping  

 

<3
 
 



*+.

 

 
  1 Echo - Ping  

 

Doctor's visit (Phone post)
 
 

I've caught pneumonia. :(

*+.

 

 
  3 Echoes - Ping  

 

Triforce!
 
 

Bad-ass "Legend Of Zelda" belt buckle I found today! :)



*+.

 

 
  3 Echoes - Ping  

 

 

[ Back 25 entries ]